Privacy Statement

Overview

Bella's Sparkle knows that you care how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly. The privacy of your personal information is important to us. Information about our customers is a vital part of our business, and we do not believe in selling it to others. By visiting Bella’s Sparkle (www.bellassparkle.com), you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy. This Policy may change from time to time, so please check back periodically.

What Type of Information Do We Collect From You?

In order to provide you with an extensive product selection and a great shopping experience, Bella’s Sparkle collects two types of information about its visitors: Individual Information and Non-Individual Information.

How Do We Use Your Information?

Our site allows you to buy products, enter contests, receive discounts, and receive newsletters, emails or other promotional information from us. We use the information that we collect about you to fulfill your product purchases and to create an enjoyable online experience. Our primary goal in collecting this information is to fill your order, respond to your requests, communicate with you, and improve our site.

What Is Individual Information?

Individual Information refers to information that is specific to you. Personal information is requested when you register and set up an account, order a product, enter contests, and send us feedback. We store any information that we receive from you. This information might include your name, billing and shipping addresses, telephone number, email address, credit card or other payment information, and product details. With this information, Bella’s Sparkle can fill your orders, communicate with you about your order, send you promotional materials, and provide you customer service.

If you contact Bella’s Sparkle by telephone, email or letter, we may keep a record of your correspondence or comments. If you report a problem with our site, we may collect such information in a file specific to you. If you contact us through our feedback area or by calling one of our customer service representatives, we may ask for your name, email address and order information to reply to you.

We may send you emails regarding current promotions, specials and new additions to the site. You may "opt-out," or unsubscribe from our newsletters by following the unsubscribe instructions in any email you receive from us, or by sending an email to info@bellassparkle.com.

What Is Non-Individual Information?

Non-Individual Information refers to information that, by itself, does not refer to an individual. We gather information about where our customers shop on our site. This information is compiled and analyzed on both a personal and an aggregated basis. This information may include the Web site's Uniform Resource Locator ("URL") that you just came from, which URL you go to afterward, what browser you are using, and your Internet Protocol ("IP") address. A URL is the global address of documents and other resources on the World Wide Web. An IP address is an identifier for a computer or device on a Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol ("TCP/IP") network, such as the World Wide Web. Networks like the Web use the TCP/IP protocol to route information based on the IP address of the destination. In other words, an IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the web, allowing web servers to locate and identify your computer. Computers require IP addresses in order for users to communicate on the Internet, browse and shop.

On an aggregated basis, we collect anonymous data related to the pages, products, downloads and other content that is sampled, clicked on, streamed, searched for, transferred from and downloaded. We also track customers' traffic patterns throughout their online session, including which pages and information a customer views while using the site and what items they place in their basket or purchase. We use your IP address to diagnose problems with our servers, software, to administer our site, and to gather demographic information.

Can You Update or Correct Your Individual Information?

You have the ability to access and edit the personal information that you provide to us. During the online ordering process you can review, change, or delete the information that you have submitted. You may change any of your personal information in your account online at any time. We encourage you to update your information if it changes. You may ask to have the information on your account deleted or removed; however, because we keep track of past purchases, you cannot delete information associated with past purchases. Also, as a security measure we "back up" the data stored on our systems, and such prior information cannot be completely removed from our databases. Consequently, you should not expect that all of your Individual Information would be completely removed from our backed-up databases.

What Precautions are Taken to Protect Against Loss, Misuse, or Alteration of Your Information?

In order to most efficiently serve you, credit card transactions and order fulfillment are handled by established third party banking, processing agents and distribution institutions. They receive the information needed to verify and authorize your credit card or other payment information and to process and ship your order.

We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input. We reveal only the last five digits of your credit card numbers when confirming an order. We transmit the entire credit card number to the appropriate credit card company during order processing.

It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when you are finished using a shared computer.
Within Bella’s Sparkle, your information is kept on password protected, limited access servers. Wherever possible and applicable, Bella’s Sparkle servers reside behind a corporate firewall that maintains controls on access to the system from both our internal network and the Internet.

What About Cookies?

Like many web sites, we use "cookies" and obtain certain types of information when your Web browser accesses our site. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser. The Help portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether.

Do We Comply with Service of Process or Law Enforcement?

We release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law; enforce or apply our Terms & Conditions and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Bella’s Sparkle, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. If asked by law enforcement or judicial authorities to provide Individual Information to the appropriate governmental authorities, we will disclose Individual Information upon receipt of a court order, subpoena, or to cooperate with a law enforcement investigation, without prior notice to you. Bella’s Sparkle fully cooperates with law enforcement agencies in identifying those who use our services for illegal activities. We reserve the right to report to law enforcement agencies any activities that we believe to be unlawful.

What About Children's Privacy?

Pursuant to the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (effective April 21, 2000), this will serve as official notice that Bella’s Sparkle does not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of 18. If you are under 18, you may use Bella’s Sparkle only with the assistance of a parent or guardian. In certain areas of the site, we may ask for age or birth date information to verify the age of visitors to the site. You agree that all information you provide to Bella’s Sparkle through this site, including but not limited to information regarding your age, will be truthful, accurate and complete. We do not knowingly collect, use or disclose Individual Information about visitors under 13 years of age. If you are the parent or guardian of a child under 13 years of age and believe that they have disclosed Individual Information to us, please contact us at info@bellassparkle.com so that we may delete the child's information.

What If We Sell the Company?

Bella’s Sparkle reserves the right to disclose your Individual Information in the event that the company is sold, in whole or in part, either as an entire corporate entity or through an asset sale that includes a customer information database. This right is reserved whether or not the customer database is sold independently of any continuing operations of such company.

Conditions of Use, Notices, and Revisions

If you choose to visit Bella’s Sparkle, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms & Conditions.

Unless otherwise stated, our current Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account. If Bella’s Sparkle makes changes to any terms or conditions of this Policy, the changes will be posted in this document so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information and to whom we will disclose it. We may change, modify, add or remove portions of this Policy at any time, and any changes will become effective immediately when posted on Bella’s Sparkle. We stand behind the promises we make, however, and will never materially change our Privacy Policy to make them less protective of customer information collected in the past without the consent of affected customers.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us by email at info@bellassparkle.com.